The Benefits of Jojoba Oil

The Benefits of Jojoba Oil

One of the amazing oils that should definitely be part of our beauty rituals is jojoba oil. Jojoba plant has a special characteristic – its natural oil is very similar to the sebum – oil that is produced in human skin. Given that sebum's function revolves around protecting the skin against external toxic matters, it is obvious that jojoba oil suits the skin perfectly and works as a natural replacement for skin's natural oil. If you still haven't been convinced that jojoba oil deserves a spot in your beauty cabinet, here are some reasons why jojoba oil is great that will make you think otherwise.

Fights wrinkle occurrence

Jojoba is rich in vitamins B and E, as it is rich in copper, zinc and similar minerals which are essential for wrinkle reduction and decreasing the signs of aging. It aids the skin in the production of collagen, which provides the skin with elasticity, which makes the skin bounce back after facial expressions.

Natural Sunscreen

Jojoba oil has some properties that protect your skin against the bad ultraviolent rays. Even so, its protection provides less than SPF 10, so it makes a very beneficial ingredient in a mixture or a product, but it won't offer enough protection by itself.

Retaining moisture

Jojoba oil is great for retaining moisture in the skin. This is the main reason why it makes the skin look refreshed and hydrated. It kind of „seals“ the skin's surface by producing a barrier which fights off all kinds of infections.

Antibacterial properties

Jojoba oil is very rich in antifungal and antimicrobial characteristics. Some studies have shown that jojoba oil is capable of destroying the bacteria that develop candida, E.coli and salmonella.

Antioxidant

Vitamins E, A and D that jojoba contains are great antioxidants. Furthermore, omega 6 and 9 acids also have strong antioxidant properties. Since jojoba oil is so similar to skin's natural oil, the skin lets it penetrate deeper. That is why jojoba oil doesn't clog pores and is a great choice for oily skin.

For soft lips

Jojoba contains vitamins B and E which work wonders for soft lips. In order to prevent cracks and dryness of the lips, simply massage the jojoba oil into the lips.

Treats damaged skin

Given that jojoba oil penetrates the deeper levels of the skin, it is great for healing burnt and damaged skin. It is also a great remedy for treating skin damaged due to shaving.

Great for hair

Jojoba oil isn't only good for your skin. It is also very beneficial to your hair. Its properties strengthen the hair follicles and make the hair stronger, shinier and thicker. Massaging the jojoba oil into your scalp will help prevent dandruff occurrence and scalp itchiness.

Makeup remover

This amazing oil is so gentle on the skin that it can even be used as a natural makeup remover. A few drops are enough to be gently massaged around your eyes and into your face. It will remove your make up effectively and in a healthy way.

Nessie L.B.



Leave a comment

Dermacol Make-up Cover $11.94